This species is known from Antioquia, Caldas and Tolima Departments, on the western flank of the central Andes in Colombia from 1,730–2,450 m Asl. Rivera-Correa (2010) found three additional localities in 2009, extending the species' range 32 km northwards and 60 km south. There is a record from Urrao in the in the eastern flank of the western Andes, but it needs confirmation and therefore is not included in this assessment. It may occur a little more widely. It is probably known from more than 10 locations and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 11,740 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
It inhabits riparian montane, sub-Andean forest. Males call from high and medium heights in the trees. Eggs are laid on the underside of leaves overhanging the water and, when hatched, the larvae drop into the water below, where they develop further. The species requires gallery forest cover over the streams to allow it to reproduce (Rivera-Correa 2010).
In parts of its range it is common, although it may vary depending on the season. The population is not considered severely fragmented.
Its natural habitat has been severely reduced due to deforestation (Rivera-Correa 2010), mainly from agriculture and livestock activities. Water pollution from agriculture is a major threat.
The species may occur in the Parque Nacional Natural Selva de Florencia, Caldas Department.
Conservation of riparian habitats within its distribution.
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history, and threats.
Red List Status
Near Threatened (NT)
Listed as Near Threatened since although its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 11,740 km2 and there is ongoing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the central Colombian Andes, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable, it probably occurs in more than ten locations.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Centrolene antioquiense. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54903A85877688. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T54903A85877688.en .Downloaded on 23 January 2019