This species occurs from Senegal east to Kenya, and south to Angola, northern Botswana, central Mozambique, and extreme northern South Africa. It is rarely found in forest regions, but has been recorded in some forest areas (northeastern Democratic Republic of the Congo). Definite records are lacking from certain countries within its mapped range: Togo, Central African Republic, Rwanda, Burundi, and Namibia. It might also occur in South Sudan (which is not included in the species' distribution on the map). There are few records from the different parts of its range, and so the map should be considered as highly provisional.
Habitat and Ecology
Through most of its range it is a woodland and savannah species, though it occurs in rainforest and secondary habitats in West Africa. It is fossorial during the dry season when it nests in a burrow in wet soil by temporary water (even up to 200 m from water). The tadpoles move into water including artificial water bodies (probably in the same way as Hemisus marmoratus) and the female guards the nest.
Little is known about the species' population size and abundance.
Given how little this species is known, it is difficult to evaluate threats faced by this species.
It occurs in many protected areas.
Further research on the distribution, population status, ecology, threats and taxonomy is required.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a wide variety of habitats and its presumed large population.
This form is a complex of more than one species, probably comprising several species (M.-O. Rödel pers comm.). In many parts of its range, the distinction between this species and Hemisus marmoratus is not clear. Ongoing taxonomic work (by de Sá and colleagues) will result in reshaping our knowledge of cryptic species richness and distributions of populations currently assigned to Hemisus marmoratus and H. guineensis.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2016. Hemisus guineensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T55279A3027158. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-1.RLTS.T55279A3027158.en .Downloaded on 21 November 2018