This species is known from the mountains of western Cameroon. There are records from Banyo (near Batie), Petit Diboum, Mount Bana, Foto, Mbakang, Mount Nlonako and Bafut, with an isolated population to the east on Mount Ngorro. Tadpole records have been obtained at Mount Manengouba (Mapouyat et al. 2014), and it probably occurs in the western section of the Adamawa Plateau. There are now also records in Nigeria: one specimen from the Obudu Plateau, near Bassana village (M. Hirschfeld pers. comm. July 2016), and Okvango (M.-O. Rödel pers. comm. July 2016), both in Cross River State. Its elevational range is 800–1,450 m Asl. Its EOO is 21,653 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This species occurs in secondary forest and forest edges, dense bush and raffia palm verges along swamps bordering rocky streams. It can live in degraded forest providing there is some canopy cover (M. Hirschfeld pers. comm. July 2016). Breeding takes place in streams by larval development.
It is a common species. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Although it can tolerate some habitat disturbance, it is probably threatened by habitat loss and degradation due to smallholder farming activities and subsistence wood extraction throughout its range. It is possible that tadpoles of this species are eaten locally due to indiscriminate catching (M.-O. Rödel pers. comm. July 2016).
A retrospective study analysing amphibian population declines (between 2004–2012) confirms the emergence of Bd in 2008 on Mount Oku and in 2011 on Mount Manengouba, suggesting that chytridiomycosis has driven community level declines of anuran biodiversity in this hotspot area (Hirschfeld et al. 2016). This species was not tested for Bd during the Hirschfeld et al. (2016), but other species in the genus had mixed results.
This species is not known to occur in any protected areas.
There is a need for improved habitat protection at sites at which this species is known to occur.
Red List Status
Near Threatened (NT)
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 21, 653 km2, the quality and extent of its habitat in western Cameroon is declining and it does not occur in any protected areas.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Leptodactylodon boulengeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54430A96285877. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T54430A96285877.en .Downloaded on 21 November 2018