This Bornean endemic is known only from the montane forests of Mt. Kinabalu, Sabah, Malaysia. Attempts to locate the species on Gunung Mulu in Sarawak and Mount Trus Madi in Sabah have not been successful. Its elevational range is 1,500–3,050 m asl and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 338 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This species inhabits moist montane and sub-alpine forest. Adults are terrestrial and breeding is presumed to take place in forest streams.
The current population status of this species is unknown as there have not been many surveys. It is rarely encountered, but is more likely to be observed directly following rain. It has only been observed on the summit of Mt. Kinabulu (P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018).
There are no current threats to the species as the entire range of the species is contained within a well-managed protected area (P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018). The 2015 Sabah earthquake (Earth Observatory of Singapore 2017) did not appear to affect this species because it is found mostly along the summit trail, whereas the landslides generally occurred at the rock faces and primarily affected species occurring closer to Mesilau (P. Yambun pers. comm. March 2018). In the previous assessment, selective logging was considered to be a future threat to the species, however no justification was provided. There are no concerns about logging activities affecting this species in the near future (Malaysia Red List Assessment Workshop January 2018).
It occurs in Kinabalu National Park, which is well protected.
Surveys of potentially suitable areas of habitat in adjacent parts of Borneo are needed to determine whether or not this species might occur elsewhere, and also to help better understand its current population status and natural history.
Red List Status
Listed as Least Concern since, although its estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is 338 km2, it occurs in a well-protected and well-managed national park, where suitable habitat remains, and there are no threats at present.
We follow Inger (1966) and Malkmus et al. (2002) in considering Ansonia altitudinis (Smith 1931) to be a synonym of A. fuliginea.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Ansonia fuliginea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T54466A123645057. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T54466A123645057.en .Downloaded on 12 November 2018