This species is known from two sites in western Cameroon: Mount Oku at 2,500 m asl (Perret 1971), and Mount Meletan at 2,200-2,700 m asl in the Bamboutos Mountains of the Bamenda Highlands. However, there is some doubt as to the validity of its type locality from Mount Oku (J.L. Amiet pers. comm. May 2012). The estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is 963 km², and both sites are considered threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is found in montane grassland and, during the dry season, retreats to areas near streams and small watercourses in gallery forest, including bamboo forest. Its breeding habits are unknown, though it is likely to breed in streams.
Wolterstorffina mirei was reported to be abundant on Mount Meletan when it was first assessed in 2004. It was last seen on Mount Bamboutos during a survey in October 2009 (N. Gonwouo pers. comm. June 2012), but due to ongoing habitat loss its population is suspected to be decreasing. Assuming that the Mount Oku record pertains to this species, its population is severely fragmented.
Habitat damage is very severe in the Bamboutos Mountains (N. Gonwouo and M. Barej pers. comm. June 2012) and the major threats faced by this species are pasture burning, cattle overgrazing, and forest loss due to agriculture.
Assuming that the Mount Oku record pertains to this species, it would occur in the proposed Mount Oku Faunal Reserve. A conservation project was conducted on Mount Oku for several years by BirdLife International, which involved community management of the area involving the local villages. However, the project ended in the mid-2000s (N. Gonwouo pers. comm.. June 2012). Thus it is recommended that the species' Mount Oku habitat be protected and that the management of the area be improved. Further protection and management of the species' wider habitat is also required. More information is needed on this species' taxonomy, specifically regarding the Mount Oku record, and on its distribution, population status, and natural history.
Red List Status
This species is listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 963 km², it is known from two threat-defined locations and its population is considered to be severely fragmented, and the quality and extent of its habitat in western Cameroon is declining.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2015. Wolterstorffina mirei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T54898A16925858. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2015-2.RLTS.T54898A16925858.en .Downloaded on 21 February 2019