This species is known from Nyasoso on the south-west side of Mount Kupe at 910m asl, and from 800-1,200m asl in the Bakossi Mountains (including the Mwendelengo Mountains), Cameroon. A specimen collected in the vicinity of Nkongsamba (Maholé, 10km north-west of Tombel, Bakossi Forest Reserve, at 300-350m asl), may also belong to this species, as may specimens from Mofako in the Rumpi Hills. However, it is not believed likely to occur much more widely, given its specific habitat preferences and lack of habitat in the general area.
Habitat and Ecology
On Mount Kupe, this species was found in a transition zone between good quality secondary forest and undisturbed primary forest. The species has been found during the day along a stream, under rocks in a partly dried-up river basin, and on stony ground between wet, very low vegetation in the spray zone of a small, artificial waterfall. It is presumed to be a larval developer.
This species is often locally abundant.
The habitat of this species is being steadily deforested for cultivation (particularly since human populations in the area are growing quickly) and several logging companies hope to start large-scale logging operations soon in the Bakossi/Mwendelengo Mountains. Even if deforestation does not eliminate the habitat of this species, it is likely to significantly alter temperature, humidity, and available food, and so have serious consequences for this species which, like its congeners, is dependent on high humidity. Near Nyassosso, the household use of detergents in rivers is also a potential threat.
An ecotourism project has been established at Mount Kupe for some time, and aims to reduce hunting and agricultural expansion. In addition, a Strict Nature Reserve (Réserve Écologique Intégrale) has been proposed for the area. A management plan has been in preparation with the aim of designating most of the Bakossi Mountains as Protection Forest (55,000ha).
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered since it is not likely to occur much outside the limited area and few locations from which it is currently known, thus certainly has an extent of occurrence of less than 5,000 km2, and its habitat is undergoing continuing declines in both quality and area.
Mark-Oliver Rödel, Andreas Schmitz 2006. Werneria submontana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61762A12555091. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2006.RLTS.T61762A12555091.en