The type locality is Tolota (= Tolata), Jordán Province, Department of Cochabamba, Bolivia, 17 32’ S, 65 55’ W. The species can also be found in the high valleys of the departments of Cochabamba and northern Potosí, 2700-4400 masl. The most distant localities are ca 300 km apart (airline) (De la Riva, 2005).
Habitat and Ecology
Telmatobius hintoni occurs in streams and pools in the high valleys of the departments of Cochabamba and northern Potosí (De la Riva, 2005). It occupies dry valleys and puna ecosystems (I. De la Riva, pers. comm. 2008). It is a completely aquatic species inhabiting permanent streams and temporary pools associated to permanent streams (I. De la Riva, pers. comm. 2008).
The species was described in 1940 and was considered to be abundant until recently. Populations in Cordillera Tunari, Department of Cochabamba, were very abundant in 1998; however, there has been no subsequent additional information (I. De la Riva, pers. comm. 2008).
Threats to this species include pollution, human consumption and perhaps chytrid fungus (I. De la Riva, pers. comm. 2008).
The species can be found within the boundaries of Tunari National Park. However, the rest of the species' distribution falls outside of protected areas (I. De la Riva, pers. comm. 2008).
Red List Status
Listed as Vulnerable, in view of its extent of occurrence of less than 20,000 km2, with all individuals in fewer than ten locations, and a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously considered to be a subspecies of Telmatobius marmoratus, Telmatobius hintoni was elevated to species category by De la Riva (2005) based on morphological and colour differences.
In addition to the holotype, the type series of T. hintoni is comprised of three specimens from Calacoto, La Paz, but these specimens are not conspecific with the holotype, and they were correctly identified as T. marmoratuis by Vellard (De la Riva, 2005).
Ignacio De la Riva 2010. Telmatobius hintoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T136017A4229613. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-2.RLTS.T136017A4229613.en .Downloaded on 23 February 2019