This species is known from southern Yunnan, China, and southern Myanmar through Thailand, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Viet Nam and Cambodia to the northern half of Peninsular Malaysia (Bourret, 1941, Taylor, 1962, Berry, 1975, Inger et al., 1999 and Stuart, 1999), and has an island occurrence on Phuket (Frith, 1977). It has been recorded once from North Sumatra, Indonesia, and has also been reported from localities in Assam, Meghalay and Nagaland in India. It usually occurs at mid-altitudes (from 200-600m asl), but ranges as widely as 60-1,200m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
It inhabits gentle streams in evergreen forest (including evergreen galleries in deciduous forest areas) (Inger et al., 1999 and Stuart, 1999). Tadpoles live in quiet stream sections. It is generally not a commensal of humans, though it can be found close to settlements if the streams and surrounding forest are intact. It has occasionally been seen in drains in towns.
It is generally a common species.
The main potential threats to this species are the loss of forest canopy over its streams and hydrological changes. Its range in China is threatened by habitat destruction and degradation for agriculture, wood and power plants.
Securing the ecological integrity of existing protected areas that include this species is most likely to secure viable populations of all morphotypes. Taxonomic studies are also needed. It is protected by national legislation in India.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
The name nigrovittata encompasses a complex of more than one species with at least three distinct morphs (Smith 1922; Stuart 1999). Further taxonomic studies of the specimen(s) collected in India and assigned to this species are required.
Peter Paul van Dijk, Djoko Iskandar, Yang Datong, Annemarie Ohler, Lu Shunqing, Saibal Sengupta 2004. Sylvirana nigrovittata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58681A89368544. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2004.RLTS.T58681A11809639.en .Downloaded on 13 December 2018