This species is only known from the lower slopes (80–200 m asl) of the central Serranía del Baudó in the Department of Chocó, Colombia (Grant and Myers 2013). Its EOO is 319 km2 and it is considered to occur in three to five threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is found in lowland forest in close proximity to rocky, clear water streams. It is not strictly riparian as it has also been found among the leaf litter on flat ground leading away from streams (Grant and Myers 2013). The calling patterns of males also suggest strong territoriality. Although there is no information about the reproductive mode of the species, it is expected that the eggs are laid in the leaf litter and tadpoles are transported by the parents to water to continue their development, as with other congeners (A. Rymel Acosta Galvis pers. comm. February 2017).
There is little information on the population size and trends of this species. It was described from only nine specimens collected between 1971–2002 (Grant and Myers 2013). In 2002, when conducting surveys in the municipality of Bahía Solano, no more than four individuals were heard calling in the immediate vicinity, and none deeper into the forest (Grant and Myers 2013). In 2007, three specimens were collected in Río Quito, Chocó Department (M. Rada pers. comm. March 2017). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat in parts of its range, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Threats to this species are not currently well understood because of the remoteness of the area. However, the forest of this region is being cut down for logging purposes and illegal crops (A. Rymel Acosta Galvis pers. comm. February 2017). Also, there is mining activities in part of its distribution (M. Rada pers. comm. March 2017). Harvesting for the pet trade is expected to occur in the future now that conflict with several armed forces have ceased and areas of its distribution are accessible. All these threats could likely affect the species.
The known distribution of the species is near Parque Nacional Natural Utría and there is a probability that the species could be found in this area (A. Rymel Acosta Galvis pers. comm. February 2017).
The establishment of protected areas in the region is recommended since there are still large areas of forest remaining within the known distribution of the species.
In the past, the distribution of the species was under the control of different illegal armed groups, and now that the armed conflict has ceased it is recommended to collect more information about this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered because of its extent of occurrence (EOO) of 319 km2, it occurs in three to five threat-defined locations, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat of the central Serranía del Baudó due to logging, illegal crops and mining.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Silverstoneia punctiventris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T78586360A85862021. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T78586360A85862021.en .Downloaded on 22 January 2019