This African species ranges from southern Western Sahara, Sahelian Mauritania and Senegal, east to Ethiopia and Somalia, and south to Cameroon and Tanzania, with population in the Tassili Mountains of southern Algeria and southwestern Libya. Records of Bufo mauritanicus from Niger and Mali refer to this species. There do not appear to be records from Guinea-Bissau, Burkina Faso, Benin, Nigeria and Central African Republic, although it presumably occurs in these countries. Nigeria is included in the representation of this species' distribution on the map. Possible records from Angola and southern Democratic Republic of Congo require confirmation. It occurs from near sea level up to 1,800 m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
It is generally a species of very arid environments, and seasonally dry savannahs, woodlands and shrublands. It is often found in dry riverbeds, and around oases. It breeds in temporary pools, oases, and ponds near riverbeds. It is sometimes found close to permanent water, and in other places it appears to depend on temporary floods for breeding purposes.
It is generally common in suitable areas.
Some populations might be adversely impacted by drought, as well as by human expansion and settlement, with the consequent increase in populations of domestic livestock. However, overall this is not a threatened species.
It occurs in many protected areas.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats and its presumed large population.
Sclerophrys (Amietophrynus) chudeaui (Chabanaud, 1919), which is known only from inadequate postmetamorphic material (rendering it a nomen dubium) from Mali could belong to this species (Tandy and Feener 1985).
This species was under the generic name Amietophrynus but is now treated under Sclerophrys (Frost 2016).
This is an amended assessment created to account for the change in generic name.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2016. Sclerophrys xeros. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T54799A107352225. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T54799A107352225.en .Downloaded on 14 December 2018