This species was previously only known from the type locality of Hacienda Yanasona in the upper Río Marañon area in Cajamarca, Peru (Leviton and Duellman 1978), but since the 2004 assessment, it has been documented from Celendín in Cajamarca (Aguilar et al. 2012) and Parcoy River, Pataz Province in La Libertad, Peru (D. Rodríguez pers. comm. March 2018). It has been recorded at 2,447 m asl (D. Rodríguez pers. comm. March 2018), its estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is 3,394 km2, and all individuals occur at three threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
Its habitat is the montane dry forest ('matorral arbustivo'; Aguilar et al. 2012, D. Rodríguez pers. comm. March 2018). Specimens have been found by day near streams and rivers (D. Rodríguez pers. comm. March 2018). It presumably breeds in water and requires good water quality.
It is a rare species. There are few recent records, perhaps because of lack of herpetological work within its range. In April 2017, three specimens were recorded in the Parcoy River, La Libertad (D. Rodríguez pers. comm. March 2018).
There are agricultural and mining activities throughout its range, which pose a threat to the species' habitat. It has been recorded in a mining concession in Cajamarca (Aguilar et al. 2012), and there are mining projects occurring in the Parcoy River basin which are causing pollution to the Parcoy river (D. Rodríguez pers. comm. March 2018).
It is not known to occur in any protected areas. It is listed as Endangered (EN) in Peru according to the Categorization in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna (Decreto Supremo Nº004-2014-MINAGRI), which bans all hunting, capture, possession, transport or export of the species for commercial purposes.
Compliance and enforcement of national regulations for mining companies is necessary, particularly because this species likely depends on good water quality (D. Rodríguez pers. comm. March 2018).
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats.
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Endangered because of its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 3,394 km2, it occurs at three threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat due to agricultural and mining activities in the northern Peruvian Andes.
This species was considered to be a subspecies of Rhinella limensis by Leviton and Duellman (1978).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Rhinella vellardi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T54791A89197536. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T54791A89197536.en .Downloaded on 16 December 2018