This widely distributed species occurs in Indonesia (Kalimantan and Sumatra), Malaysia (Sabah, Sarawak and Peninsular Malaysia), and Brunei Darussalam. A subpopulation also occurs on Tioman Island. In general, there is considerable uncertainty about the identification, and consequently the range of this species (see taxonomic notes for this species and R. signata). It is found below 1,000 m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
It occurs in primary and slightly disturbed rainforests. Juveniles and subadults live in the forest leaf litter, while adults breed in pools of rainforest streams and remain there throughout the year. Males call along the over-hanging banks of streams during periods when water levels are low. Tadpoles live in quiet side pools and in accumulations of dead leaves in open pools.
It appears to be abundant at most localities. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be slightly decreasing.
Deforestation is the main threat to this species from logging, agricultural expansion, and oil palm plantations (Indonesia Red List Assessment Workshop May 2018, Malaysia Red List Assessment Workshop January 2018).
It is present in a number of protected areas across the region.
Effective preservation of lowland rainforests is essential for this species.
Further research on this species' distribution, population size and trends is recommended.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and presumed large population.
The taxonomy of this species is confused. It was previously considered to be a synonym of Hylarana signata, and possible specimens of H. picturata from the Malay Peninsula are still referred to as H. signata. The taxonomy is currently under investigation (R. Brown pers. comm.). The species was transferred to Pulchrana by Oliver et al. (2015).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Pulchrana picturata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T58694A114924258. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-2.RLTS.T58694A114924258.en .Downloaded on 21 January 2019