This species is known only from the islands of Mindoro and Sibay, from sea level to 1,200 m asl (A. Diesmos pers. comm. March 2018), in the Philippines. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 8,048 km2, representing fewer than five threat-defined locations, but it is expected to occur more widely within Mindoro than currently mapped (A. Diesmos pers. comm. March 2018).
Habitat and Ecology
This species inhabits undisturbed and disturbed streams and rivers in lower montane and lowland forests. Breeding takes place in streams in forested and disturbed areas, and the larvae develop in quiet side-pools in rivers. It does not tolerate much habitat disturbance (A. Diesmos pers. comm. March 2018).
It is common in several localities on Mindoro, especially in riparian forest habitat, and recent surveys within the last couple of years have recorded the species (A. Diesmos pers. comm. March 2018). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
The major threat is habitat loss due to shifting, slash-and-burn agriculture and small-scale wood collection by local settlements. Commercial logging took place across the lowlands of Mindoro Island over 50 years ago and has now ceased; however secondary forests are still being cleared, albeit at a smaller scale, for the planting of timber plantations through the Integrated Forest Management Agreement (Philippines Red List Assessment Workshop May 2017).
This species occurs in protected areas on Mindoro, such as Iglit-Baco National Park, Mount Calavite Wildlife Sanctuary, and Mount Siburan.
There is a need for additional protection of remaining forest habitats in the range of this species.
Further work is required to improve understanding of the population size, distribution, and trends.
Red List Status
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 8,048 km2, it occurs in fewer than five threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the Philippines.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Pulchrana mangyanum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T58658A113809860. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-2.RLTS.T58658A113809860.en .Downloaded on 21 January 2019