This species occurs in the USA on the Coastal Plain and Piedmont of eastern Georgia, the Carolinas, and Virginia, and in the Coastal Plain only of Maryland and southern New Jersey; west of the Appalachians, occurs in eastern Tennessee, Kentucky, western West Virginia, western Virginia, and southern Ohio; isolated populations in east-central Mississippi and south-central Pennsylvania (Petranka 1998).
Habitat and Ecology
It can be found in muddy springs, slow floodplain streams, and swamps along slow streams; backwater ponds and marshes created by beaver activity. Non-larval forms usually occur beneath logs and rocks, in decaying vegetation, and in muddy stream-bank burrows. Occasionally disperses from wet muddy areas. It is secretive and sometimes difficult to detect. Eggs are attached separately to objects in water (e.g., undersides of leaves in quiet pool, Green and Pauley 1987).
There are many occurrences, probably stable distribution and abundance but few data are available.
It is not threatened. Can probably tolerate habitat disturbance (e.g., siltation) better than can many eastern salamanders (Petranka 1998). However, clear-cutting and urbanization can no doubt impact local populations.
Population monitoring is needed. It occurs in many protected areas.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Distinctiveness of nominal subspecies has not been confirmed by genetic data. Subspecies diastictus was proposed as a distinct species by Collins (1991), but he did not present any data to support this proposal. Frost (2007) recognized Pseudotriton diastictus as a distinct species but did not cite any data to support this arrangement. Crother (2008) retained diastictus as a subspecies of Pseudotriton montanus. Pending further data, this database includes diastictus as a subspecies of Pseudotriton montanus.
Hammerson, G.A. 2008. Pseudotriton montanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59403A11927703. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T59403A11927703.en .Downloaded on 22 February 2019