This species is known only from Pluma Hidalgo town, Sola de Vega, and close to Municipio Putla Villa de Guerrero all in south-western Oaxaca, Mexico, between 900-2,500 m asl. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 2,579 km2 and its area of occupancy (AOO) is 47 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This species presumably originally lived in undisturbed forest, but all records have been from disturbed forest and coffee plantations, which might explain its present rarity. Recently (June 2014), three specimens were found in disturbed cloud forest along the highway under trash (S. Rovito pers. comm. Red List Assessment Workshop 2014). Reproduction is by direct development.
It appears to be a very rare species, and the population is thought to be severely fragmented. It was known from fewer than ten specimens, however recently (June 2014) three specimens were found on the road from Tlaxiaco to Putla Villa de Guerrero in disturbed cloud forest along the highway (S. Rovito pers. comm. Red List Assessment Workshop 2014). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
The heavy disturbance and transformation of the original habitat of this species for agricultural development (including slash and burn practices), logging, and human settlement has probably led to its decline.
This species has not been recorded in any protected areas. It is listed as "Threatened" (Amenazada) by the Mexican government.
Urgent protection of its habitat is needed.
Surveys are needed to establish its populations size, distribution and trends in order to better understand its conservation status and determine a conservation plan.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 2,579 km2, its area of occupancy (AOO) is 47 km2, the population is severely fragmented, it occurs in fewer than five threat-defined locations, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
The taxonomic status of this species is unclear (Parra-Olea and Wake pers. comm.).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2016. Pseudoeurycea conanti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59375A53981822. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T59375A53981822.en