The recent taxonomic reassignments of the subspecies of Pseudis paradoxa have implications for the current understanding of this species' distribution; it is currently known from the type locality ("Surinami") and the Brazilian states of Amapá, Roraima and Maranhão (see Aguiar-Jr. et al. 2007).
Habitat and Ecology
It is an aquatic species that occurs on vegetation in permanent waterbodies such as ponds and still-water pools of slow moving creeks, surrounded by forest, savannah or grassland. Also found in flooded plains and at the edges of ponds, swamps, frequently in mildly brackish water. Eggs and very large tadpoles can be found in water. It is a very adaptable species. It has been reported from rice fields in Trinidad (pending confirmation of this nominal species' presence in Trinidad). Adults aestivate in the soil during the dry season (Lynch 2006).
It is common throughout much of its range.
There are no major threats, but local populations are affected by habitat loss due to agricultural activities and human settlement. In Paraguay, a species formerly considered to be Pseudis paradoxa (perhaps one of the subspecies recently elevated to full species status) is harvested for the international pet trade, but probably not at a level to constitute a threat to the species.
Several protected areas occur within its range.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Six subspecies were recognized by Gallardo (1961). On the basis of a phylogenetic analysis and pair-wise comparisons among gene sequences, Aguiar-Jr et al. (2007) recommend that subspecies of Pseudis paradoxa be considered full species.
Ariadne Angulo, Diego Baldo 2010. Pseudis paradoxa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T55904A11385563. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-2.RLTS.T55904A11385563.en .Downloaded on 15 December 2018