This species can be found in the Andes of Peru and Ecuador. It has been recorded from elevations of 2,770–3,050 m asl on the western slopes and crest of the Cordillera de Huancabamba, Piura Department, Peru. Southern subpopulations from Ecuador have to be taxonomically confirmed (J.C. Sánchez, J. Brito, R. Betancourt and P. Szekely pers. comm. 2016). Its estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is 821 km2 and all individuals are considered to occur at two to five threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
It inhabits dense, humid montane and cloud forest, and it is not known if it can survive in degraded areas. Individuals have been found at night on low vegetation, and under ground cover by day. It breeds by direct development.
It is common where it occurs.
The major threat across the range is habitat loss, due to deforestation for agriculture (mostly livestock farming) and selective wood extraction.
Within Ecuador it has been recorded from Parque Nacional Podocarpus and Reserva Biológica Tapichala, but it is not known from any protected areas in Peru. In Peru, it has not been recorded from any protected areas. It is listed as Endangered (EN) in Peru and has legal protection provided by the Categorization in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna (Decreto Supremo Nº004-2014-MINAGRI), which bans all hunting, capture, possession, transport or export of the species for commercial purposes.
Both improved site and habitat protection and management are required.
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history, and threats. Further survey work is necessary to determine whether this species might occur more widely than currently known.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered because its estimate extent of occurrence (EOO) is 821 km2, all individuals are considered to occur at two to five threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the Andes.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Pristimantis rhodoplichus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T56911A89209217. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T56911A89209217.en .Downloaded on 20 February 2019