This species is known from the western Cordillera Occidental, between Carmen de Atrato in Chocó department and Munchique in Cauca department, and from the western slope of the Cordillera Central in Quindío department, Colombia. It has been recorded between 900–2,400 m asl. In 2009, an additional subpopulation was identified in Vereda Morales, municipality of Caloto, Cauca department, suggesting a discontinuous distribution on the western slope of the Cordillera Central (Bolívar-G. et al. 2011).
Habitat and Ecology
It is an inhabitant of primary and secondary forest with good regeneration and weeds in open areas. It is adaptable to moderately degraded habitats, like forest edges (Cubides and Cardona 2011). It is a nocturnal species, and can be found on branches up to three metres above the ground, sometimes next to streams. During the day they hide under rocks or logs. It breeds by direct development.
It is relatively abundant where it has been recorded. During a 2009 study within the Valle De Cauca department, this species achieved the highest relative abundance with 46.3% of the records (Méndez-Narváez and Bolivar 2016). The population is considered to be stable.
Agriculture, both crops and livestock, as well as the fumigation of crops is a major threat to the species’ habitat.
This species occurs within or overlaps with Parque Nacional Natural Munchique, Parque Nacional Natural Farallones de Cali, Parque Nacional Natural Tatama, Parque Nacional Natural Las Orquideas, Regional Reserva Ucumari, Reserva Panabi and Reserva Madremonte.
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status and trends.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification and presumed large population.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Pristimantis palmeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T56823A85876211. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-2.RLTS.T56823A85876211.en .Downloaded on 19 February 2019