This species is known from four geographic localities in the Region of Amazonas, northern Peru: on the road from Balsa to Leymebamba, near the crest of the northern part of the Cordillera Central, at Área de Conservación Privada Huiquilla, and Área de Conservación Privada Camino Leimebamba. Its occurs at elevations from 2,800 to 3,470 m asl. Its EOO is 2,195 km2, though it probably occurs more widely.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is only found in high elevation grasslands. It appears to tolerate a degree of habitat disturbance (P. Venegas pers. comm. April 2017). Individuals can be collected under stones by day. This species is presumed to breed by direct development.
The species was described from four individuals. Two additional individuals found over the course of two person/day surveys in 2008 (von May et al. 2008). It appears to be locally common where it occurs (P. Venegas pers. comm. April 2017) and the population is considered to be stable.
There is general regional destruction of habitat through an increase in agriculture, livestock grazing and selective wood extraction. However, this species appears to be tolerant and resilient to a degree of habitat disturbance and have been observed to be common both before and after fires (P. Venegas pers. comm. April 2017). Enciso et al. (2008) reported Aeromonas caviae and other bacteria from skin samples, where this was one of the sampled species. These authors suggest that there is a potential for infection and development of the disease if biological populations undergo stress.
It occurs in the Áreas de Conservación Privada Huiquilla, Camino Leimebamba (Enciso et al. 2008, Duellman et al. 2014) and Área de Conservación Privada Camino Leimebamba.
More research is needed into its distribution, population status, ecology and threats, and in particular whether Aeromonas caviae may pose a risk to this species.
Red List Status
Near Threatened (NT)
Listed as Near Threatened because it is locally common, has a presumed stable population, it adapts to disturbed habitats, and a portion of its habitat is within protected areas. However given its relatively restricted distribution—extent of occurrence (EOO) of approximately 2,195 km2—the species would likely qualify for a threatened category if threats become more severe in the future, allowing threat-defined locations to be counted.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Pristimantis melanogaster. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56755A89207478. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T56755A89207478.en .Downloaded on 21 February 2019