This species is currently known only from the vicinity type locality, Abra Esperanza, and ca 20 km from the type locality (upper Llamaquizú basin), within Yanachaga-Chemillén National Park and its buffer zone, Pasco region, Peru (Duellman and Chaparro 2008, Chávez et al. 2012). It occurs between 2,790–3,000 m asl. It is likely to occur more widely within Yanachaga-Chemillén National Park and the buffer zone (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017). Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 37 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This species inhabits humid montane forest (Duellman and Chaparro 2008). The habitat where this species has been found is mainly primary forest and only one individual has been recorded in a trail inside secondary forest, although very close to a primary forest (Duellman and Chaparro 2008, Chávez et al. 2012). All individuals have been found at night on low to medium strata of the vegetation, 0.3–1.5 m above the ground (Duellman and Chaparro 2008, Chávez et al. 2012). It is presumed to breed by direct development.
A total of 14 individuals were found in the course of two field surveys conducted in 2007 (N=13 individuals) and 2008 (N=1 individual) (J.C. Chaparro pers. comm. June 2009). In 2011, four individuals were recorded in the upper basins of Llamaquizú and San Alberto in YCNP (Chávez et al. 2012). The population is considered to be relatively stable at present.
Yanachaga-Chemillén National Park is currently well protected and there are no major threats to the species within this protected area (A. Angulo pers. comm. April 2017, E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017). There is some encroachment of agriculture and cattle grazing in the buffer zone of Yanachaga-Chemillén National Park, as well as, selective logging that could be a potential threat to this species (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017, R. von May pers. comm. April 2017).
This species occurs in Yanachaga Chemillén National Park (J.C. Chaparro pers. comm. June 2009).
More research on its population status, distribution, habitat requirements and threats is needed. Additional surveys are recommended to determine the extent to which this species occurs outside of the park's boundary (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017).
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Least Concern because, although the distribution is limited – its estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is 37 km2 – it occurs in a well-protected national park and threats outside of the park are currently localised and not thought to be causing declines at present.
Tentatively placed in the Pristimantis unistrigatus group according to the original description (Duellman and Chaparro 2008).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Pristimantis lucasi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T164791A89222381. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-2.RLTS.T164791A89222381.en .Downloaded on 19 February 2019