Pristimantis colonesis is known from Valle de Sibundoy in Colón, San Francisco and Sibundoy municipalities, department of Putumayo, Colombia. It is found at elevations between 2200–2750 masl (Mueses-Cisneros, 2007).
Habitat and Ecology
The species is found in montane forest ecosystems. Individuals are active at night, and can be found mainly on vegetation between 1 and 2 meters above the ground along small streams inside the forest, and in clearings from 0.5 to 2 meters above the ground. The call of this species is not known (Mueses-Cisneros, 2007).
While the species may not appear to be rare, there is insufficient information to determine its relative abundance (J.J. Mueses-Cisneros, pers. comm. 2008).
The species has been found in disturbed forests. While the observed impact of habitat destruction has not appeared to be significant, no quantitative studies were undertaken, so it is possible that it may comprise a potential threat (J.J. Mueses-Cisneros, pers. comm. 2008).
The Valley of Sibundoy has a regional network of natural reserves; the species was collected in most of these areas. However, there are no apparent differences between the reserves and their near surroundings, indicating that these reserves are not fulfilling their conservation roles. In addition, there are no other known conservation measures for either this species or any other species from other taxonomic groups (J.J. Mueses-Cisneros, pers. comm. 2008).
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little known about its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, status and ecological requirements.
In the genus Pristimantis according to Frost (2007). Recognition of Pristimantis colonensis was based on morphological features and colour patterns (Mueses-Cisneros, 2007). It is possible that the species may occur in Ecuador, based on the examination of photographic material provided by E. Lehr of 6 specimens from northern Ecuador (J.J. Mueses-Cisneros, pers. comm. 2008).
Jonh Jairo Mueses-Cisneros 2008. Pristimantis colonensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T135816A4205488. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T135816A4205488.en .Downloaded on 21 February 2019