This is an Amazonian species. In Ecuador it is known from many eastern localities at elevations up to 1,200m asl. In Peru it has been recorded from Departamento Loreto; Departamento Huanuco and southeast Peru in Departamento Madre de Dios. It is known only from a few localities in Amazonian Brazil (Amazonia) and is present at a single locality in Colombia (Santa Rosa de Sucumbios (400m asl) in Intend. Putumayo). Its altitudinal range is from 200-1,200m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
It generally occurs in closed-canopy, primary tropical forest, and occasionally flooded forest. Individuals may be found in leaf-litter in primary forest by day, but are usually perched on, and call from, low vegetation in the forest at night (Rodríguez and Duellman, 1994). This is a direct development species with eggs and young completely independent of standing water. The ability of this species to adapt to modified habitats is unclear, although specimens have been found in secondary forest (Duellman, 1978).
It is a common species where it occurs.
There are no major threats. It is a widespread species with large areas of suitable habitat remaining. There is some localized habitat loss to general human activities such as logging, colonisation and agriculture (crops, livestock etc.).
It is present in many protected areas. Within Peru the range of this species overlaps with Parque Nacional Manu and Tambopata-Candamo National Reserve (Madre de Dios). In Ecuador, the species is present in the Reserva Biológica Limoncocha, Parque Nacional Yasuní, and Parque Nacional Sumaco Napo-Galeras. It can be found in a number of Colombian protected areas. It is not known to occur in any Brazilian protected areas, but presumed to do so through its large range in this country.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Lily Rodríguez, Jorge Luis Martinez, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Fernando Castro, Jose Vicente Rueda, Ariadne Angulo 2004. Pristimantis altamazonicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56407A11470948. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2004.RLTS.T56407A11470948.en .Downloaded on 19 February 2019