It is known from its type locality in the Lake Region of eastern Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC), western Rwanda, and north-western Burundi; and it has also been recorded at Tumungu in Sud-Kivu, DRC around 1,897m asl (E. Greenbaum pers. comm., October 2014). The limits of its range are poorly understood, but as currently mapped its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 23,883 km2 representing fewer than 10 threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is only found in primary montane rainforest, of which there is very little remaining within the Albertine Rift (E. Greenbaum pers. comm., October 2014). It has been recorded as occurring in forest streams, where it presumably breeds by larval development.
The species is not common within its known range (E. Greenbaum pers. comm., October 2014) and due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
The major threat to this species is habitat loss caused by deforestation for firewood and building materials, and the expansion of agriculture and human settlements.
It has apparently been recorded from the Nyungwe National Park in Rwanda and the Virunga National Park in the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC), and presumably occurs in Kahuzi-Biega National Park in DRC.
The effectiveness of the conservation of these areas is probably compromised by the unstable political situation within its range and improved protection of the species' habitat, including the protected areas in which it occurs, is required.
There is a need for further survey work in this region to better determine the distribution and current population status of this species, as well as the threats affecting the species.
Red List Status
Near Threatened (NT)
Listed as Near Threatened because of ongoing decline in the quality and amount of available habitat and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 23,883 km2, making it close to qualifying for Vulnerable under B1.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2016. Phrynobatrachus acutirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T58087A16941139. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-1.RLTS.T58087A16941139.en .Downloaded on 16 January 2019