This species is found on the Lower Amazonian slopes of the Andes in Ecuador and Colombia, and 203 km to the southeast in the Cerro Kampankis area of Loreto, Peru (Catenazzi and Venegas 2012). Specimens previously referred to from central Peru (Regions of Junin, San Martín and Ucayali) have been assigned to O. elkejungingerae (K. Jungfer pers. comm.). It is possible that specimens considered to be O. verruciger in Colombia might refer to a different species (K. Jungfer pers. comm.). It has an altitudinal range of 1,400–2,000 m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
This species inhabits montane and lowland tropical rainforests. Males have been observed calling from low bushes and rocks along streams (Trueb and Duellman 1970). Breeding takes place in pools and slow streams. In Ecuador, it has been found in secondary forest, as well as agricultural and open lands (D. Cisneros-Heredia pers. comm. September 2017). The species can be found alongside roads and in very disturbed habitat.
This is a common species (D. Cisneros-Heredia pers. comm. September 2017). Its population is generally stable.
There is some localized habitat loss to general human activities such as agriculture (crops, livestock etc.) and logging, but since the species is very adaptable, these are probably not having a very serious impact on the species.
In Ecuador, its geographic range overlaps with Reserva Ecológica Cayambe-Coca, and Parque Nacional Sumaco Napo-Galeras. In Colombia it might occur in Cuevadea los Guacharos. In Peru, it occurs in Santiago-Comaina Reserved Zone.
Further research on this species' distribution, population size and trends is recommended.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and tolerance of a degree of habitat modification.
There are serious taxonomic problems with this species (K.-H. Jungfer pers comm.).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Osteocephalus verruciger. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T55804A61404526. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T55804A61404526.en .Downloaded on 20 February 2019