This species is present in the vicinity of Beytussebbap (Vilayet Hakkari), south-east Anatolia, Turkey and in the Kurdish region of northern Iraq. There are two old records for north-western Iran, but current presence should be verified (T. Papenfuss pers. comm. 2008). It has an altitudinal range of 1,500-2,000 m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
It breeds in montane streams (egg laying) during the spring. Adults are known to leave the streams for surrounding areas after breeding, but the terrestrial habitat remains unknown. It is presumed that the adults occur under rocks and other cover during the winter.
There is no information on its population status for Turkey. Very little is known about this species because there has been little research within its range.
Very little is known about this species. It is likely to be relatively susceptible to habitat change including habitat loss, pollution, and drought. In Turkey, the construction of several dams is planned within the species range. The area of distribution in Turkey is expected to undergo significant development over the next 10 years, and presumably the species will be impacted by these changes.
The species does not occur in any protected areas in Turkey; it is not known if the species occurs in protected areas in other parts of its range. It is protected by national legislation in Iran. More research is needed to understand the natural history and distribution of this species in order to develop conservation measures.
Red List Status
Listed as Vulnerable because its Area of Occupancy is less than 2,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Turkey, Iran and Iraq. More research is needed on this species.
Papenfuss, T., Sparreboom, M., Ugurtas, I.H., Rastegar-Pouyani, N., Kuzmin, S., Anderson, S., Eken, G., Kiliç, T., Gem, E. & Kaya, U. 2009. Neurergus crocatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T14734A86247230. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2009.RLTS.T14734A4458480.en