This species occurs in east-central Madagascar from near Niagarakely, south to Ranomafana. It has been recorded from 700–1,050 m Asl and its EOO is 9,434 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
It is a terrestrial species, living in forest and forest edge, in particular along streams. The eggs are laid on land, and the larvae develop in streams.
It is uncommonly encountered but large numbers have been recorded in trade. Due to this trade and the ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Its forest habitat is receding due to subsistence agriculture (including livestock grazing), timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, the spread of invasive eucalyptus, and expanding human settlements. It is also possible that over-collecting for commercial and private purposes poses a threat, but this requires further investigation.
Species in this genus have also tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al. 2015).
Its presence is not confirmed in any protected areas, but it occurs close to Ranomafana National Park. It is listed on CITES Appendix II.
There is a need for careful regulation of the trade in this species and ongoing protection of its forest habitat.
Further research is essential to understanding the extent and impact of the trade in this species, and to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al. 2015).
Red List Status
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 9,434 km2, it is known from fewer than 10 threat-defined locations, there is harvesting of individuals from the wild, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in eastern Madagascar.
This species is closely related to Mantella pulchra (F. Glaw pers. comm.).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Mantella madagascariensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T57446A84167257. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T57446A84167257.en .Downloaded on 20 February 2019