This species is endemic to the island of New Guinea where it has been recorded from three sites in Papua Province, Indonesia: near the former Biological Station PUSPPENSSAT at the "54 km" site along the Nabire-Mapia road about 30 km direct line southeast of Nabire, at 500-800m asl; in the Wondiwoi Mountains at the base of the Wandammen Peninsula at 750m asl; and in the foothills of the Foya Mountains of north-central Papua near Marina Valen (Günther and Richards, 2005) at around 500m asl. It almost certainly occurs more widely, in particular between these known sites.
Habitat and Ecology
The species is associated with small rocky mountain streams bordered by dense riparian vegetation in primary or secondary tropical moist forest. The streams have both fast and slow-flowing sections, with larvae present in the slower flowing sections. Adult animals can be found perched on stones or leaves at the margin of the stream or overhanging it (Günther and Richards, 2005). The species appears to be tolerant of habitat disturbance as breeding animals were recorded at the edge of a road with motor traffic, and at a site where people regularly came to collect water (Günther and Richards, 2005).
It is a rather common species (R. Günther and S. Richards, pers. comm.).
There is no direct information on threats, but it is an adaptable species and so is not likely to be seriously affected by habitat degradation (R. Günther, S. Richards, pers. comm.).
It occurs in the reserve on the Wandammen Peninsula, as well as in the Foya Mountains protected aea. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, threats and general ecology of the species.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Although this species is known from isolated records from a large area, it is listed as Least Concern in view of its potentially wide distribution, tolerance of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Rainer Günther, Stephen Richards 2008. Litoria rivicola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T135804A4203534. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T135804A4203534.en .Downloaded on 13 December 2018