This Australian endemic occurs along the southeast coast of Australia from southeast Queensland south along the coast of New South Wales, throughout Victoria and into the southwest corner of South Australia. It is also found along the northern and eastern coasts of Tasmania, as well as an isolated population in the centre. It also occurs on many offshore islands. Five sub-species are recognized. The extent of occurrence of the species is approximately 700,000km2.
Habitat and Ecology
The species frequents all habitats except alpine areas, rainforest and extremely arid zones. It is found commonly in suburban gardens, dams and swamps. It burrows in loamy soils and forages on the surface after rain. It breeds in dams, small lakes, marshes and slow-flowing streams. From August to April males may travel up to 1km to breeding sites. Males call in concealed positions, usually in floating vegetation. Up to 4,000 eggs are laid in a floating foam nest. In warm weather they complete development in 4-5 months, in cold weather development may take 12-15 months.
It is a common and widespread species. There are at least 100,000 in Tasmania alone.
Expanding development along the east coast of Australia might pose a threat in the future. Drainage of wetlands for the creation of agricultural land is an ongoing threat. Chytrid fungus was detected in this species in Goomburra, Queensland.
The range of the species includes several protected areas throughout its range.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Jean-Marc Hero, Peter Brown, Ed Meyer, Frank Lemckert, Peter Robertson, John Clarke 2004. Limnodynastes dumerilii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T41159A10407072. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2004.RLTS.T41159A10407072.en .Downloaded on 19 February 2019