This species ranges from central Sierra Leone, through Liberia, southern Guinea and Côte d’Ivoire, to southern Ghana in the Guinea Forest Block. Its elevational range varies between 100-700 m asl (L. Sandberger and M.-O. Rödel pers. comm. June 2012). It is known from numerous sites. This frog is well surveyed and it is unlikely that it occurs in other areas (L. Sandberger pers. comm. June 2012). Although its range covers a large area (ca 207,911 km2), its area of occupancy (AOO) based on a 4 km2 cell is estimated to be 236 km2 (J. Penner pers. comm. September 2013).
Habitat and Ecology
It is arboreal and lives along streams in primary rainforest. Its breeding biology is unknown, but it presumably builds nests on land in close proximity to streams, as tadpoles are aquatic (like other members of its genus). It relies on good rainforest and does not occur in disturbed forest (M.-O. Rödel pers. comm. June 2012).
It is a relatively common frog. However, it is believed to be declining as it relies on good standing rainforest (M.-O. Rödel pers. comm. June 2012). While it occurs in forest patches and all known individuals are in fragmented forest patches, it is not known whether the species is able to move between these patches (J. Penner pers. comm. September 2013).
Its forest habitat is being degraded by agricultural expansion (rubber and oil palm), small and large scale logging and growing human settlements (M.-O. Rödel pers. comm. June 2012). Mining and river pollution are other potential threats in its range (L. Sandberger pers. comm. June 2012).
It occurs in several protected areas, including Gola and Kambui Forest Reserves in Sierra Leone, Taï National Park in Côte d’Ivoire, Haute Dodo and Cavally Classified Forests in Côte d’Ivoire, and Bobiri Forest Reserve in Ghana. Additional habitat protection outside of protected areas is required. More information is needed on this species' population status and natural history.
Red List Status
Near Threatened (NT)
This species is listed as Near Threatened because, although it is relatively widely distributed (ca 207,911 km2), and has been found at more sites within its range since the last assessment, it still depends on areas of undisturbed forest habitat which are becoming more and more uncommon in the region as there is ongoing decline of these forests, its area of occupancy is estimated to be 236 km2 and its population is suspected to be in decline.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2014. Leptopelis macrotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T56263A16925323. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2014-1.RLTS.T56263A16925323.en .Downloaded on 19 February 2019