This species occurs in South America near the coast in north-central and northeastern Colombia and in northwestern and north-central Venezuela. It is a lowland species that is usually found close to sea level. In Central America it is known from the lowlands of the Pacific slope from northwestern Costa Rica to northern Colombia, although its occurrence in northwestern Colombia is presumed, since the species also occurs in Panama, but it is not been recorded from this area and is, therefore, not mapped as doing so. Atlantic slope records also indicate the region near Laguna de Arenal and the San Carlos area in Costa Rica and the Canal Zone area of central Panama, from 3-1,150m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
This is a nocturnal species associated with open habitats in humid lowland forest, other forest types, grassland, marshes, swamps, temporary ponds and ditches. In Costa Rica, animals can frequently be found in urban areas (Federico Bolaños pers. comm.). The species is an explosive breeder that deposits eggs in temporary and permanent ponds.
It is a common species.
It is opportunistic, and is not facing any known threats.
It occurs in several protected areas,
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
W.R. Heyer (pers. comm.) considers that this species needs further taxonomic investigation. La Marca (1992) suggested that Leptodactylus dyptichus, currently considered to be a synonym of Leptodactylus poecilochilus, might prove to be a valid species, pending future studies.
Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Bolaños, F., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q., Estupinan, R. & Mijares, A. 2008. Leptodactylus poecilochilus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T57158A11577603. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T57158A11577603.en .Downloaded on 21 February 2019