Leptodactylus fallax Müller, 1926
Middle American White-lipped Frog, Mountain Chicken; Giant Ditch Frog; Crapaud
© 2009 Benjamin Tapley / Durrell (1 of 7)
Leptodactylus fallax can be distinguished from other members of its genus by the following characteristics: dorsolateral folds running from eye to groin; lack of breast spines; lack of light striping on upper lip; elongated hind limbs; small dorsal and lateral tubercles; tympanic fold present but not prominent, curving sharply towards the angle of the jaw; pale ventrum; terrestrial foam nest created for egg deposition, in a burrow away from water; non-feeding larvae develop within the burrows (Kaiser 1994).
Lescure and Letellier (1983) determined that “tadpoles of L. fallax appear to be the longest of any species in the genus (110 mm at Gosner stage 42) with the tail amounting to 79-84% of their total length.”
Distribution and Habitat
Country distribution from AmphibiaWeb's database: Dominica, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia
Life History, Abundance, Activity, and Special Behaviors
Males wrestle, with the dominant male making a "whooping" call and subsequently occupying the nesting burrow. The call then changes to a "trilling bark" (100-120 calls/min) to attract females to the burrow. Amplexing orientation varies initially, from head-to-head to head-to-vent, and stabilizes as head-to-head axillary amplexus. Nest production begins by the male stimulating the female’s cloaca by bringing both his hind feet in contact, to encourage fluid excretion. The male then engages in bouts of paddling with both hind legs, until the foam nest is complete (9-14 hours after the first attempt at amplexus). Both males and females call at periodic intervals while making the nest. Within 24 hours a “skin” has developed over the nest, sufficiently strong enough to support the female. The male leaves within a few minutes of the nest completion, while the female remains beside the nest, inside the burrow. Males remain outside the burrow, within a meter of the entrance, and defend the burrow if intruders approach. Females defend the nest if encroached upon.
Females rarely leave the nest, apparently doing so only to feed. Once larvae hatch, females begin provisioning the larvae with unfertilized eggs to feed on roughly once every three days (range 1-11 days). Tadpoles orient themselves around the mother's cloaca to feed on emerging trophic eggs. The female brushes her legs across the vent in alternating movements, sweeping the eggs throughout the nest, redistributing the nearby tadpoles, and renewing the foam. Larval tail movements may also help renew the foam during provisioning (foam is not produced when the mother is absent). Larval development is complete within 45 days, with 26-43 young froglets emerging from the burrow (Gibson and Buley 2004).
Although the nest itself contains only 26-43 tadpoles, it has been estimated that the mother will provision the developing tadpoles with a total of 10,000—25,000 unfertilized eggs to to feed on (assuming 10-13 provisioning events as the larvae develop; Gibson and Buley 2004).
Trends and Threats
The final blow may be from chytridiomycosis, which broke out on Dominica in 2002 and spread throughout that island, eradicating nearly all Leptodactylus fallax within 15 months (Fa et al. 2004). Chytrid was recently introduced onto the island of Montserrat (thought to have been carried by a different frog species on bananas imported from Dominica), and has decimated all but two remaining populations on Montserrat (BBC news report 3/23/09). Captive populations of L. fallax exist at the Jersey Zoo (U.K.), where the Durrell Wildlife Conservation Trust has been breeding this species for some years, and the St. Louis Zoo (U.S.), among others (Fa et al. 2004).
Relation to Humans
Possible reasons for amphibian decline
General habitat alteration and loss
Brooks, G.R. (1982). ''An analysis of prey consumed by the anuran, Leptodactylus fallax, from Dominica, West Indies.'' Biotropica, 14, 301-309.
Daltry, J. C., and Gerard, G. (1999). ''Effects of volcanic activity on the endangered Mountain Chicken Frog (Leptodactylus fallax).'' FROGLOG, 32.
Fa, J., Hedges, B., Ibéné, B., Breuil, M., Powell, R., and Magin, C. (2004). Leptodactylus fallax. In: IUCN 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 23 March 2009
Gibson, R.C., and Buley, K.R. (2004). ''Maternal care and obligatory oophagy in Leptodactylus fallax: A new reproductive mode in frogs.'' Copeia, 2004(1), 128-135.
Kaiser, H. (1994). '' Leptodactylus fallax.'' Catalogue of Amphibians and Reptiles. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 583.1-583.3.
Lescure, J., and Letellier, F. (1983). ''Reproduction en captivité de Leptodactylus fallax Müller, 1926 (Amphibia, Leptodactylidae).'' Revue Française d'Aquariologie, Herpetologie, 10, 61-64.
Originally submitted by: KU Herpetology Class (first posted 2004-12-14)
Edited by: Kellie Whittaker and Zaina Khan (2021-03-17)
Species Account Citation: AmphibiaWeb 2021 Leptodactylus fallax: Middle American White-lipped Frog <https://amphibiaweb.org/species/3322> University of California, Berkeley, CA, USA. Accessed Jun 2, 2023.
Feedback or comments about this page.
Citation: AmphibiaWeb. 2023. <https://amphibiaweb.org> University of California, Berkeley, CA, USA. Accessed 2 Jun 2023.
AmphibiaWeb's policy on data use.