This species is known a single threat-defined location in the high elevations (2,060 m asl) of the Rubeho Mountains, in central Tanzania. Collecting across the Rubeho Mountains, although relatively recent, has been quite extensive (Rovero et al. 2008) so its localized distribution might not be a function of restricted sampling (Loader et al. 2015) and it may therefore be endemic to the Rubeho massif. Its range has been mapped to the limits of the montane grassland-forest mosaic habitat on Rubeho and thus its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 1,179 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
The species has been found in montane grassland-forest mosaic and it is presumed to breed by larval development in shallow, temporary swamps (Loader et al. 2015).
Only three specimens were collected in a single locality (Loader et al. 2015), so there is no information about its relative abundance. However, due to ongoing habitat loss, the species' population is suspecting to be dereasing.
Its montane grassland and forest habitats are threatened by wetland drainage for conversion to arable land, agricultural expansion, fire used to maintain pastureland, wood extraction, and expanding human settlements.
The species occurs in the Ukwiva Forest Reserve, which affords it relatively good protection despite ongoing use of forest resources, but the species is likely dependent on this protection for survival (S. Loader pers. comm. December 2014).
Further research is required on the species population size, distribution and trends, and its ecology.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered in view of its extent of occurrence (EOO) of 1,179 km2, it is known from a single threat-defined location, and the ongoing loss in the quality and extent of its habitat in the Rubeho Mountains in central Tanzania.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2016. Hyperolius ukwiva. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T69192581A69117277. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-1.RLTS.T69192581A69117277.en .Downloaded on 13 December 2018