This species ranges from southern Cameroon south of the Sanaga River to central Democratic Republic of Congo and northern Angola. There are records from Equatorial Guinea, Central African Republic, Gabon, and Congo. It is presumed to occur in the Cabinda Enclave of Angola. This species and Hyperolius concolor appear to avoid each other. If H. lomamiensis and H. olbrechtsi are synonyms of this species, then it also extends as far as southeastern Democratic Republic of Congo. However, pending clarification of these points, the distribution map reflects a more restricted understanding of H. platyceps.
Habitat and Ecology
It lives in dense, degraded secondary habitats in the forest belt, and breeds in swamp forest, raphia swamps, artificial ponds, and still-water areas in braided streams. It does not occur in closed-canopy forest, though it may occur occasionally in clearings in mature forest. It does not live in grass-dominated habitats.
It is an abundant species.
It is an adaptable species that does not appear to be facing any significant threats.
It presumably occurs in a number of protected areas.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats and its presumed large population.
The relationship of this species to Hyperolius kuligae and H. langi needs clarification (Schiøtz 1999). The status of Hyperolius platyceps lomamiensis Laurent, 1943 (type locality Kisamba, near Kamina, in southeastern Democratic Republic of Congo), and Hyperolius platyceps olbrechtsi Laurent, 1952 (type locality Nyunzu, west of Albertville in southeastern Democratic Republic of Congo) remains obscure. They are usually considered to be synonyms of Hyperolius platyceps, but because both localities are far outside the otherwise known range of H. platyceps, they are not included here, pending further investigation of their status.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2013. Hyperolius platyceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T56182A18381529. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-2.RLTS.T56182A18381529.en .Downloaded on 14 December 2018