This species' is known from the lower northeastern slopes and foothills of the Andes, in the Regions of Amazonas, Loreto, and San Martín in Peru and in Morona-Santiago Province in southeastern Ecuador. It has been recorded between 500 and 1,550 m asl in Ecuador (Coloma 1995). In Peru, it occurs mainly at lower elevations, between 325 and 810 m asl (Duellman 2004).
Habitat and Ecology
This frog inhabits humid premontane forest and is mostly restricted to rocky stream habitats and waterfalls, where it is active primarily by day but also at night (Duellman 2004). It has also been recorded from dry forest in the vicinity of Chiriaco, Peru (Duellman 2004). Where it occurs, this species appears to be the only poison dart frog associated with these habitats (Duellman 2004). Eggs are laid on the leaf-litter near streams, and larvae are transported to streams by adults where they develop in quiet pools in or adjacent to the watercourse (Duellman 2004). In one reported case, a male was observed transporting 12 tadpoles (Duellman 2004). The species is known to occur in modified and lightly degraded habitat, including rural gardens and cutover forest.
This species has a fairly large range and is quite abundant throughout, furthermore population densities are usually very high (Twomey and Brown 2017). It is expected to have a stable population given its relatively widespread distribution.
No immediate threats to this species are known. Extreme habitat destruction and pollution are the only potential threats.
It may occur in the Santiago Comaina Reserved Zone and Alto Mayo Protection Forest in Peru and Sangay National Park in Ecuador, although this requires confirmation.
Further research is needed into this species' distribution, population status, and potential threats.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and tolerance of a degree of habitat modification.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Hyloxalus nexipus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T55119A89199657. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T55119A89199657.en .Downloaded on 20 February 2019