AmphibiaWeb - Hyloscirtus conscientia
AMPHIBIAWEB
Hyloscirtus conscientia
Spanish name: Rana nubular torrenticola de Chical; English name: Chical nubulous Stream-Frog
family: Hylidae
subfamily: Hylinae
genus: Hyloscirtus
Species Description: Yánez-Muñoz MH, JP Reyes-Puig, D Batallas-Revelo, C Broaddus, M Urgilés-Merchán, DF Cisneros-Heredia, and JM Guayasamin. 2021. A new Andean treefrog (Amphibia: Hyloscirtus bogotensis group) from Ecuador: an example of community involvement for conservation. PeerJ 9: e11914.

© 2022 Amadeus Plewnia (1 of 1)
Conservation Status (definitions)
IUCN Red List Status Account
CITES
National Status None
Regional Status None

Country distribution from AmphibiaWeb's database: Ecuador

   

 

View distribution map in BerkeleyMapper.

Anfibios del Ecuador

Vernacular Name

Rana torrentícola de Chical

State/Provinces

Carchi

Natural Regions

Bosque Montano Occidental

Update Date

2022-09-23T14:49:07.303

Literature Cited

Yánez-Muñoz, M., Reyes-Puig, J., Batallas-Revelo, D., Broaddus, C., Urgilés-Merchán, M., Cisneros-Heredia, D., Guayasamin, J. 2021. A new Andean treefrog (Amphibia: Hyloscirtus bogotensis group) from Ecuador: an example of community involvement for conservation. PeerJ 9 e11914.Enlace