This species is known from collections at two sites (Si Rambé and Bantjan Batu) in the vicinity of Lake Toba (Doria et al. 1999) and Dolok Saut (Batang Toru Protection Forest; M. Kamsi pers. comm. May 2017) in North Sumatra Province, as well as from Payakumbuh and Lembah Anai (West Sumatra Province), Lahat (South Sumatra Province), Kubu Perahu in Bukit Barisan Selatan National Park (Lampung Province), and Bukit Tapan, Kerinci Seblat National Park in Jambi Province (Kurniati 2008, 2009; Boonman and Kurniati 2011). Its known elevational range is 400–1,370 m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
This is a tropical lowland and montane forest species that is associated with fast-moving streams, in which it breeds by larval development. It has also been found close to the forest edge, adjacent to an agricultural area (M. Kamsi pers. comm. May 2017).
It is considered to be locally common in the Kerinci Seblat National Park (Kurniati 2008). Three individuals were found over 16 person-hours at Batang Toru Protection Forest in 2015 (M. Kamsi pers. comm. May 2017). The population trend is unknown, but is suspected to be decreasing due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.
The major threat is ongoing habitat loss due to logging and the creation of plantations. It is also affected by the siltation of streams and chemical pollution resulting from deforestation and agriculture (paddy fields).
This species occurs in Kerinci Seblat and Bukit Barisan Selatan National Parks (H. Kurniati pers. comm. May 2017) and Batang Toru Protection Forest (M. Kamsi pers. comm. May 2017).
Effective preservation of lowland and montane forest and rigorous management of the existing parks is the best guarantee for the conservation of this species.
Studies on its taxonomy, distribution, population status and trends are needed.
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Huia modiglianii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T58304A95680250. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-2.RLTS.T58304A95680250.en .Downloaded on 21 January 2019