This species is found in the central region of the east coast of Madagascar from five known localities: Ambila (type locality), Nosy Boraha, Ile aux Nattes, Antetezana north of Toamasina and near Besariaka (south of Moramanga), between 0-980m asl (Vences et al. 2013). It is probably more widespread but, due to morphological similarities with Guibemantis bicalcaratus, it cannot be identified reliably without genetic data (F. Glaw pers. comm., November 2015). Its extent of occurrence is 37,061 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
There is very little ecological and natural history information available for this species, other than that individuals collected were found on Pandanus plants with some inside the water-filled axils of the plant (Vences et al. 2013). It is thought that this species can survive in degraded areas providing Pandanus plants with water-holding leaf axils are present, and it is assumed that eggs are laid and tadpoles develop within these leaf axils (Vences et al. 2013).
There is little population information as the species is primarily known from genetic data. However, G. bicalcaratus - a closely related species with an overlapping range - is relatively abundant in suitable habitat, which is a reasonable inference for this species. Due to ongoing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat, the population is presumed to be decreasing.
Its forest habitat is receding due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, and invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing and expanding human settlements. It might also be affected by the harvesting of Pandanus plants, which are used for the roofs of huts.
It does not occur in any protected areas (Vences et al. 2013).
Conservation Needed Research Needed
Improved protection and management of forests throughout the region is required, including within the boundaries of protected areas.
Further research is required to clarify the species' distribution, population size and trends
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern due to it wide distribution and presumed large population.
Removed from the synonymy of Guibemantis bicalcaratus by Vences et al. (2013) where it had been placed by Blommers-Schlösser (1979) and Glaw and Vences (1992).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2016. Guibemantis methueni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T79789210A84039838. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-1.RLTS.T79789210A84039838.en .Downloaded on 21 February 2019