This species occurs between approximately 600-1,300 m asl and is known from three localities: Pu Hoat Proposed Nature Reserve, Que Phong District, Nghe An Province (Rowley et al. 2011), Xuan Lien Nature Reserve, Thanh Hoa Province (Nguyen et al. 2012), and Copia Nature Reserve, Son La Province, Viet Nam (Pham et al. 2012a,b). It is unlikely that these localities represent the true limits of the species' range, and it is expected that the species is present in adjacent medium to high elevation forested areas of Huaphan Province, Laos, and Pu Huong Nature Reserve, Nghe An Province, Viet Nam (Rowley et al. 2011). This species is geographically restricted as it is known from three patches of dense montane forest separated by minimum distances of approximately 10 km, all in separate nature reserves, representing three distinct threat-defined locations with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 5,349 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This small species inhabits dense and relatively undisturbed montane rainforest. Reproduction occurs from April to November (Rowley et al. 2011, Pham et al. 2012a) with males having a hyperextended vocal repertoire (Rowley et al. 2011). Seven to ten eggs are deposited on vegetation overhanging shallow, muddy pools, to which the larvae fall upon hatching (Rowley et al. 2011).
There is little information on the species' relative abundance or population trends, however males of the species are known to aggregate in breeding sites, and tens of males have been observed within 10 m2 in Pu Hoat Proposed Nature Reserve in a single night. Females are less commonly detected (Rowley et al. 2011). Due to ongoing decline in the quality and extent of the species' habitat, its population is suspected to be decreasing.
Given this species' apparent dependence on undisturbed evergreen forest and the relatively small sizes and number of its localities, habitat loss and degradation are the most likely threats to its survival. Illegal logging and encroachment from residential and agricultural areas are ongoing within the species' range and are currently the major drivers of these threatening processes (T. Q. Nguyen pers. comm. February 2014).
Some of the species' range is located within the protected areas of Pu Hoat Nature Reserve, Xuan Lien Nature Reserve, and Copia Nature reserve (Rowley et al. 2011, Nguyen et al. 2012, Pham et al. 2012).
Further research into the species' distribution, abundance, and life history would inform conservation decisions.
Red List Status
Listed as Vulnerable as this species has an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of only 5,349 km2, which represents only three threat-defined locations, and there is a continuing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2015. Gracixalus quangi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T48101220A48101230. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2015-4.RLTS.T48101220A48101230.en .Downloaded on 20 February 2019