This species occurs in the southern part of the Colombian Pacific Lowlands (in Gorgona Island, Nariño, Cauca, Valle del Cauca Departments) and in the northwestern lowlands of Ecuador (in Esmeraldas, Pichincha and Imbabura Provinces). It occurs below 1,460m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
It lives in on the ground in dense moist tropical rainforests. It can also be found in altered zones, such as gardens and railway tunnels. The species has been found to be associated to open areas (Urbina-C. and Londoño-M., 2003).
The eggs are laid on the ground and the males transport all the larvae together to small streams.
It is a common species. It was found to be the most abundant species in Gorgona Island (Urbina-C. and Londoño-M., 2003).
The major threats are: deforestation for agricultural development, illegal crops, logging, and human settlement; introduction of alien predatory fish in streams; and pollution resulting from the spraying of illegal crops. Also, chytridiomycosis is a possible future threat. Although it is somewhat adaptable, it disappears if the habitat is far too open and therefore too dry. It appears in the international pet trade, but it is not known whether or not this is a significant threat. Chytridiomycosis is also a possible future threat.
In Ecuador, its geographic range overlaps with the Reserva Ecológica Cayapas-Mataje, Parque Nacional Mache Chindul, Reserva Ecológica Cotacachi-Cayapas and Reserva Ecológica Los Illinizas. It occurs in some protected areas in Colombia, such as Gorgona Natural National Park. Management practices that could allow a commercial, sustainable harvest of this species should be investigated. Decree INDERENA No. 39 of 9 July, 1985, forbids the collection of Dendrobates spp. from the wild in Colombia for breeding (or other) purposes. It is listed on Appendix II of CITES.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
This species is probably a complex of at least two species (Lötters et al. 2003).
Wilmar Bolívar, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Taran Grant 2010. Epipedobates boulengeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T55217A11271234. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-2.RLTS.T55217A11271234.en