This species is only found in the Beilun area, east of Ningbo City in Zhejiang Province, China, from 100-200m asl. It is known from only three subpopulations, one of which has been extirpated already.
Habitat and Ecology
This species inhabits forests in low hills. They lay small clumps of eggs on land close to small, sheltered pools and ponds. When hatched, larvae travel over land into water. They move onto land after metamorphosis, and never return to water again (courtship behaviour and fertilization all taking place on land). The species is very long-lived and slow breeding. Preliminary information from captive animals suggests that they do not become mature until they are at least 10 years old, and they are likely to live for at least 20 years, or probably even longer.
The population consists of about 300 mature individuals.
Habitat destruction and degradation are major threats to this species, especially as a result of forestry activities and human settlement, and pollution of the breeding habitat is a serious threat. An additional potential threat is the over-collection of individuals for scientific collections.
This species is listed as a Class II state major protected wildlife since 1988. The largest subpopulation is within the Ruiyansi Forest Park, which does not yet constitute an effective protected area for the species, but which has been relatively well monitored. There is a small captive-breeding programme, and some young individuals have been reintroduced to the wild.
Red List Status
Critically Endangered (CR)
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2 and its Area of Occupancy is less than 10 km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and in the number of subpopulations, east of the city of Ningbo in eastern China.
Xie Feng, Gu Huiqing 2004. Echinotriton chinhaiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59447A11942842. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2004.RLTS.T59447A11942842.en .Downloaded on 23 February 2019