This species is known from south-western Costa Rica and extreme south-western Panama, at elevations of 25-525m asl (Savage 2002).
Habitat and Ecology
A nocturnal species associated with rocky areas of streams in humid lowland forest. It breeds via direct development.
This is a large species, unlikely to be overlooked, that was formerly very abundant. Since 2000, extensive field work within distribution has revealed only a single individual (photographed in 2001 in Esquinas, Osa Peninsula) (Gerardo Chaves and Brain Kubicki pers. comm. 2007).
A number of other species of the genus Craugastor have suffered serious recent declines, perhaps due to chytridiomycosis. It was suggested during an earlier version of the GAA (2004) that as this species occurs at lower elevations than some of these affected congeners, it might have been at lower risk of infection. However, recent surveys have now located only a single individiual, and it appears as though chytridiomycosis, or a similar disease or event, has resulting in the drastic decline of the population. Outside protected areas, the main threat is habitat loss due to logging.
Within Costa Rica this species has been recorded from Parque Nacional Corcovado and the Reserva Biólogica el Naranjal; it is not recorded from any protected areas in Panama. Studies are needed to determine the reasons behind the drastic decline, possibly through the disease chytridiomycosis, in this species. Further field studies are urgently needed to locate any remaining individuals.
Red List Status
Critically Endangered (CR)
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last three generations, inferred from observed decline in number of mature individuals, habitat decline and effects of pathogens.
This species was previously included in the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith 2005).
Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Bolaños, F., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q. & Kubicki, B. 2008. Craugastor taurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T56995A11554336. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T56995A11554336.en .Downloaded on 15 December 2018