This species is known from humid lowland forests of the Atlantic versant from southeastern Nicaragua, through Costa Rica to eastern Panama, at elevations of 15-646 m asl (Savage 2002).
Habitat and Ecology
This nocturnal species inhabits low vegetation within humid lowland and montane secondary and old growth forests. It is sometimes found within modified habitats. It presumably breeds by direct development.
This species is common and moderately abundant in the Atlantic lowlands of Costa Rica; it is also abundant in Panama, with an increasing population at El Copé (Crawford et al. 2010). However, the population at La Selva, Costa Rica appears to have experienced an approximately 6% decline per year over 35 years (Whitfield et al. 2007). As of 2010, the species was still present at La Selva and it's surrounding secondary forests (Hilje and Mitchell Aide 2012). It is still present at Braulio Carrillo National Park (Puschendorf et al. 2006), and is rare in Guayacan (Kubicki 2008). In Southeastern Nicaragua this species is relatively rare (Sunyer et al. 2009).
Generally it is threatened by habitat loss resulting from severe deforestation due to agriculture and logging. Museum specimens of this species have been found to have chytrid fungi, and the fungus has been isolated from the species at La Selva, declines seem to be driven by climate-driven reductions in quantity of standing leaf litter (Whitfield et al. 2007).
While there are no specific conservation measures in place, the species has been recorded from several protected areas. The Nicaraguan taxon is present within the protected area of Reserva de la Biosfera Reserva del Sureste de Nicaragua (Sunyer et al. 2009).
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
This species was previously within the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith 2005).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2015. Craugastor talamancae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T56992A54351828. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2015-4.RLTS.T56992A54351828.en .Downloaded on 18 February 2019