This species is known from Parque Nacional Natural Munchique in Cauca Department, northwards to La Serrania de los Paraguas in Valle del Cauca Department, on the western slope of the western Andes in Colombia. It occurs at elevations between 2,190–2,600 m asl, its EOO is 2,902 km2 and it is considered to occur in three to four threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
It occurs along streams in sub-Andean and Andean primary or good secondary forest, and has not been recorded outside forest habitat. Its breeding habits are not known, though it is likely to take place in streams.
It was a locally abundant species. It has not been recorded since 1998, when a few individuals were collected from Serranía de los Paraguas (Lynch and Grant 1998). During a three-day return visit to the type locality in 2004, there was an apparent absence of this species (Grant and Bolívar-G 2014). Recent surveys from at least three localities were unable to detect this species (W. Bolívar pers. comm. August 2016).
Major threats to this species include habitat loss due to the expansion of agriculture activities, cattle raising, logging, and mining activities.
This species occurs in Parque Nacional Natural Munchique and probably occurs in Parque Nacional Natural Farallones de Cali. The Corporación Autónoma Regional del Valle del Cauca (CVC) has classified this species as Critically Endangered (S1), suggesting it is at very high risk of extinction due to its extreme scarcity, severe declines or other factors (Castro-Herrera and Bolívar-G 2010).
Improved protection of the species habitat is required.
Further research on population trends, ecology and distribution are recommended for the species.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 2,902 km2 and it is considered to occur in three to four locations, and there is a continuing decline in the quality of habitat due to the expansion of agriculture activities, cattle raising, logging, and mining activities throughout its range.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Colostethus agilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T55042A85895705. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T55042A85895705.en .Downloaded on 15 February 2019