This species is known from Peninsular Thailand (Taylor, 1962), Peninsular Malaysia (Berry, 1975) and Singapore (Lim and Lim, 1992, Ming, 2000), including most islands including Phuket (Frith, 1977), Penang (Manthey and Grossmann, 1997) and Tioman (Berry, 1975). It has also been recorded from most of Borneo, the Great Nicobar Islands, in India, as well as from northern and western Sumatra, the Anambas Islands and the Natunas Islands in Indonesia. It occurs up to at least 1,000m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
It is typically seen on rocks and vegetation along small lowland forest streams, but is also seen away from streams in forest, or in highland areas. Primary and degraded forests are equally favoured, but a reasonably closed canopy and gently flowing water are essential. Adults disperse widely in the forest and may even be found in wooded gardens. Breeding occurs at quiet side pools of forest streams or in temporary ponds at the edges of forests. On Sumatra it also breeds in ponds and in paddy fields. Tadpoles live in side pools and quiet, deeper sections of streams (Grandison, 1972, Dring, 1979).
It is generally common in lowland forest streams, and is less common but still present in highland areas. In Borneo, because of its explosive breeding, it can appear very abundant or rare locally.
There are currently no significant threats to this species.
Provided existing protected areas and watershed forests remain reasonably intact, the species appears secure. It is protected by national legislation in India.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
We consider Hylarana raniceps to be separate from H. chalconota following Dubois (1992). We restrict the range of H. raniceps to Borneo, Peninsular Malaysia, Thailand, northern and western Sumatra and the Andaman islands until further taxonomic studies provide clarification of the range of H. raniceps and H. chalconota.
Peter Paul van Dijk, Djoko Iskandar, Robert Inger, Indraneil Das, Sushil Dutta, S.P. Vijayakumar 2004. Chalcorana raniceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58704A89367776. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2004.RLTS.T58704A11824515.en .Downloaded on 21 January 2019