This species is known only from its type locality: Destacamento Militar Cóndor Mirador, western slope of the Cordillera del Cóndor, Zamora-Chinchipe province, Ecuador. It occurs between 1,750–1,850 m asl (Cisneros-Heredia and Morales-Mite 2008). It is thought to be endemic to the Cordillera del Cóndor, as it has not been found in either Cordillera del Cutucu or the Cordillera Oriental (D. Cisneros-Heredia pers. comm. September 2009).
Habitat and Ecology
The holotype was found in a mature secondary elfin forest. Active at night, the male was calling among the leaves of riverine vegetation a few cm over water (Cisneros-Heredia and Morales-Mite 2008). It is presumed to breed in streams.
While the species is known from the holotype, it was apparently fairly abundant at the time of collection, given the high number of calls attributed to this species that were heard from the canopy along the stream (Cisneros-Heredia and Morales-Mite 2008).
This species' habitat is threatened by deforestation due to highway development projects that would increase human colonization, agricultural expansion and mining projects (D. Cisneros-Heredia pers. comm. September 2009).
The only existing conservation measure in the area is the Cordillera del Cóndor binational park, but it is not known if the species occurs there (D. Cisneros-Heredia pers. comm. September 2009). Necessary conservation measures include the protection of remaining forests, and an assessment and mitigation of development and mining projects (D. Cisneros-Heredia pers. comm. September 2009).
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its Extent of Occurrence, status and ecological requirements. It may require listing in a more threatened category; however, further survey work is required to inform its Extent of Occurrence and the assessment process.
Cisneros-Heredia, D. & Angulo, A. 2009. Centrolene condor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T158474A5200524. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2009-2.RLTS.T158474A5200524.en .Downloaded on 23 February 2019