Boophis luciae is relatively widespread: it is known from Ambatolahy and other sites in and near Ranomafana National Park, from Andohahela National Park, and from An'Ala, Andasibe, Vohidrazana and Ranomena (near Andasibe). It is likely to occur more widely but has not yet been recorded between known sites (Glaw et al. 2010). It occurs between 247-915 m asl and its estimated EOO is 27,185 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
It occurs in vegetation along streams in primary and degraded rainforest. Similar to congeners, it is presumed to breed by larval development.
The species can be difficult to observe, but seems to be common within its range (Glaw et al. 2010). The species occurs in rather high densities along some streams and non-calling specimens and pairs in axillary amplexus can be observed later at night on lower perches (Glaw et al. 2010). However, due to ongoing habitat degradation and loss, its population is suspected to be decreasing.
There is ongoing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacturing, invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing, regular burning to maintain cattle pasture, expanding human settlements, and increases in artisanal mining.
The species occurs in Ranomafana National Park, which is presently well-managed but is potentially at risk if political instability weakens enforcement (M. Vences pers. comm. December 2010), and Andohahela National Park.
Known threats occur in both National Parks and in order to ensure the persistence of this species, current management practices within both National Parks should be maintained.
Further research is required to better understand the species' population size, distribution and trends.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern because it is widespread, relatively common within its range, and tolerates a degree of disturbance.
In the Boophis albipunctatus group, according to the original publication (Frost 2014).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2015. Boophis luciae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T49541460A49541562. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2015-4.RLTS.T49541460A49541562.en .Downloaded on 21 February 2019