A green, medium-sized treefrog; two males measure 30 mm,
females unknown. Green coloured with many small, indistinct dark green spots
and some small white spots. Venter yellowish, throat greenish. Skin on the back smooth. White lateral fringes along
lower arm and tarsus. Iris whitish,
with some reddish pigment around the pupil. Iris periphery is blue. Dorsal eye
periphery is also blue. Nostrils slighly nearer to eye than to tip of snout. Tympanum/eye
ratio is 1/3. Tibiotarsal articulation reaches the eyes. Webbing of the hand
1(1.5), 2i(1.5), 2e(0.5), 3i(2), 3e(1.25), 4(1.5); webbing of the foot 1(0),
2i(0.5), 2e(0), 3i(0.5), 3e(0.25), 4i/e(0.75), 5(0.25). Males with nuptial pads
and a greenish, paired subgular vocal sac.
Similar species: Boophis andreonei is most similar in colouration, but has a whitish
venter (yellowish in B. jaegeri).
Distribution and Habitat
Country distribution from AmphibiaWeb's database: Madagascar
Berara, Nosy Be. It occurs between sea level to 200m asl in primary and secondary rainforest, tree plantations, gallery forest, and dense secondary vegetation (Andreone et al. 2008).
Life History, Abundance, Activity, and Special Behaviors
Males call during the evening and night, from trees more than 2 m high,
along brooks in primary forest and secondary vegetation.
Call (from the terra typica): The call is a rapid trills of 264-577 ms (mean
413 ms) consisting of about 10 short notes (note repetition rate 25/s). Frequency
increases from the first to the last note of a call. The first notes extend
from 3.5 to 4 kHz, the last notes from 4 to 5 kHz. Several calls are arranged
in series. Call repetition rate is variable, upto 40/min. When clasped, males
produce release calls: short trills consisting of upto 5 notes.
Eggs and tadpoles (from the terra typica): Eggs unknown. Tadpoles which probably
can be assigned to this species live in slow-moving stretches of brooks or
in adjacent pools, often together with those of Mantidactylus ulcerosus. They
have a silvery belly in later stages and measure 13-25 mm in stage 25. Tooth
formula is 1/4+4//3 or 1/5+5//3.
Breeding takes place along streams (Andreone et al. 2008).
Trends and Threats
Vulnerable: extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in northern Madagascar. It occurs in the Réserve Naturelle Intégrale de Lokobe (Andreone et al. 2008).
Possible reasons for amphibian decline
General habitat alteration and loss
Habitat modification from deforestation, or logging related activities
Intensified agriculture or grazing
Drainage of habitat
Taken with permission from Glaw and Vences (2007).
Andreone, F., Vences, M., and Glaw, F. (2008). Boophis jaegeri. In: IUCN 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 14 April 2009.
Glaw, F. and Vences, M. (1994). Amphibians and Reptiles of Madagascar. M. Vences and F. Glaw Verlags GbR., Köln.
Glaw, F., and Vences, M. (2007). Field Guide to the Amphibians and Reptiles of Madagascar. Third Edition. Vences and Glaw Verlag, Köln.
Originally submitted by: Miguel Vences and Frank Glaw (first posted 2000-10-30)
Edited by: Henry Zhu (2009-05-05)
Species Account Citation: AmphibiaWeb 2009 Boophis jaegeri <https://amphibiaweb.org/species/4345> University of California, Berkeley, CA, USA. Accessed Jul 2, 2022.
Feedback or comments about this page.
Citation: AmphibiaWeb. 2022. <https://amphibiaweb.org> University of California, Berkeley, CA, USA. Accessed 2 Jul 2022.
AmphibiaWeb's policy on data use.