This species occurs at Benavony (type locality), Manongarivo, Antsahamanara in the Tsaratanana Massif (Andreone et al., 2009), and in Marojejy National Park (between 200-1,100 m asl in northern Madagascar. An unconfirmed and unpublished record from the southeastern tip of the Tsaratanana Massif is included in the range map (M. Vences unpubl. data). It is believed to occur more widely, and probably occurs widely in the Sambirano forest zone. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 12,035 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
It is a species of pristine and slightly degraded forest close to primary forest. At night, males call from perches 2-4 m high in vegetation along rainforest streams (Glaw and Vences, 2007). It presumably breeds in streams by larval development.
Little information is available, but it is not particularly rare and its distribution is severely fragmented. Due to ongoing declines in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
There is very rapid deforestation within its range due to subsistence agriculture (including livestock grazing), timber extraction, charcoaling, and expanding human settlements.
Species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al., 2015).
It occurs in the Manongarivo Special Reserve and Tsaratanana Strict Nature Reserve.
Research for its distribution into the corridor needs to be carried out. Further research is also essential to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al., 2015).
Red List Status
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is 12,035 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, it occurs in less than 10 threat-defined locations and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2016. Boophis andreonei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57389A84161550. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-1.RLTS.T57389A84161550.en .Downloaded on 19 December 2018