This species ranges from the Atlantic slope of Chiapas, Mexico, through southern and central Belize and northern Guatemala to southern and northern and central Honduras. There is an isolated population in the Yucatan Peninsula, at northwestern Quintana Roo and adjacent Yucatan. It occurs up to 1,500m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
It inhabits lowland tropical forest and premontane forest where it requires the presence of bromeliads and other epiphytes as a refuge during the dry season. It is probably most common in banana groves on the forest edge, and it also lives in selectively logged forest and shaded coffee plantations (in this last habitat it occurs mainly in the lowlands). It breeds by direct development.
It is much less common than it was because of habitat loss and fragmentation. It can however be locally common, and has been found at rather high densities recently (Ted Papenfuss pers. comm. 2007).
The main threat is conversion of forest and well-shaded anthropogenic habitat to open countryside and pastureland. The lowland area of Guatemala and Chiapas (Mexico) where this species occurs is being converted to cattle pasture and human settlements (Gustavo Ruanco pers. comm. 2007).
It occurs in a number of protected areas, including the Reserva de la Biosfera Maya in Guatemala and the Reserva del Hombre y Biosfera del Rio Platano in Honduras.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
This species is probably a complex of several cryptic forms (Garcia-Paris et al. 2000). The taxonomic status of this species is likely to change in the near future (Sean Rovitas pers. comm. 2007).
Walker, P., Wilson, L.D., Lee, J., Wake, D., Acevedo, M., Ruanco, G., Vasquez, C., Rovito, S., Papenfuss, T. & Castañeda, F. 2008. Bolitoglossa mexicana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59180A11881950. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T59180A11881950.en .Downloaded on 19 February 2019