This species occurs in the Guianas, in the Amazon Basin in Brazil (except in savannah enclaves), Colombia, Venezuela, Ecuador, Peru, and Bolivia. It is generally found below 500m, but it can be found at up to 1,000m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
This nocturnal and arboreal hylid frog is found in natural and secondary tropical rainforests, and in clearings. Males call from leaves on vegetation along watercourses, a few cm above water level. Reproduction takes place in permanent and temporary waterbodies. It is rarely observed far from forest ponds (Rodríguez and Duellman, 1994). In Yasuní National Park, Ecuador, specimens have been found in floodable forests, open areas and Terra Firme Forests (Ron, 2001).
It is common throughout its range.
There are no known threats to this species.
The distribution range of this species overlaps with many protected areas. In Ecuador, its geographic range overlaps with Reserva de Producción Faunística Cuyabeno, Parque Nacional Yasuní, Reserva Biológica Limoncocha, Parque Nacional Llanganates, and Parque Nacional Sangay.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
This species was previously within the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the resurrected genus Hypsiboas (Faivovich, et al., 2005). It was considered a synonym of Hyla granosa by Hoogmoed and Gruber (1983), and an application to the ICZN was made so that Hyla granosa had priority. However this was not achieved and hence H. cinerascens has priority. Much of the literature on this species refers to Hyla granosa. Rivero (1964) noted differences between the northern and southern Venezuelan populations. Two species might be covered by this name.
Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Enrique La Marca, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron 2010. Hypsiboas cinerascens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T55494A11309180. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-2.RLTS.T55494A11309180.en .Downloaded on 21 February 2019